Home / Royal Mail / Shortlist announced for UK IT Industry Awards 2019

Shortlist announced for UK IT Industry Awards 2019

Despite taking only the best entries, nearly 2,000 professionals attend the Awards

After four months spent gathering entries, and then another sorting through them to find the most impressive candidates, we are pleased to announce the shortlist for the UK IT Industry Awards 2019, taking place in London on the 13th November.

The Awards, presented by Computing and BCS, the Charted Institute for IT, are the tech sector’s biggest night of the year. A win here demonstrates a real lead over competitors, and many past award recipients have reported the difference that it has made to their business. ServiceNow, which won Business IT Innovation of the Year in 2018, said, “This award shows that we’ve now become a truly global company.”

Despite being black tie, the night has a huge variety of entertainment, including musicians, performers, world-class comedians and even fairground rides. Combined with the networking opportunities and excellent food and drink before the main event, the show is not to be missed, so remember to book your table.

Shortlist: UK IT Industry Awards 2019

Personal Excellence

Business Analyst of the Year
  • Brenda Duffy, Close Brothers
  • Thomas Heneker, Discovery Communications
  • Gabor Hiszak, Searchlight Business Services
  • Mike McKinney, Close Brothers Motor Finance
CIO of the Year
  • Chris Ashworth, Hermes
  • Charlotte Baldwin, Freshfields
  • Nicola Hunt, AllClear
  • Carl Stokes, NHBC
  • Mary Kay Wells, Pearson
  • Malcolm Whitehouse, University of Manchester
Inspirational Individual of the Year
  • Bronia Anderson-Kelly, Sabiduria
  • Daniel Bowen, ASDT, ISS, MOD
  • Jonathan Colbert, MOD
  • Mike Croucher, Travelport
  • Joshua Fasuyi, ITmPower via RCCG Breakthrough Church
  • Lee Mulvane, Arriva
  • Ceri Stokoe, QBE
IT Apprentice of the Year
  • Aliena Archer, QA Ltf & Bloomberg L.P.
  • Grace Blake, IBM
  • Lori French, IBM
  • Andy Haines, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Luke Hebditch, Cisco Systems
  • Nathan Jones, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Michael Penhaligon, Ministry of Defence
  • Dominic Rivett, Nominet
  • Edward Sharpe, IBM
  • Chris Underwood, Nominet
IT Service & Support Professional of the Year
  • Gareth Burton, Welsh Revenue Authority
  • Jamie Oliver, University of Derby
  • Prasad Unnikrishnan, QBE
Operational Leader of the Year
  • Tim Browning, Radius Payment Solutions
  • Alasdair Cooper, St. James’s Place Wealth Management
  • James Eaglesfield, University of Derby
  • Tony Pearson, HBP Systems
Rising Star of the Year
  • Giacomo Chiarella, IBM
  • Curtis Craig, IBM
  • Peter Ferguson, St. James’s Place
  • Samuel Gaffney, BT
  • Liam Grace, CGI
  • Hayley Hamilton, Travelport
  • Jordan McDonald, Kainos
  • Jasmina Mularska, BT
  • Anthony Singh, IBM
  • Rishi Tank, Cisco Systems

Organisation Excellence

Best Place to Work in IT 2019
  • Company85, powered by Telstra
  • Datto
  • Global
  • HBP Systems
  • John Lewis & Partners, Partnership IT
  • risual
  • ROCK
  • SOTI
  • Sprout Technologies
  • SysGroup
Development Team of the Year
  • Ancoris
  • Automotive – Haymarket Media Group
  • Deutsche Bank
  • MoneySuperMarket – Credit Monitor team
  • QBE
  • Travelport
IT Project Team of the Year
  • Accenture Solutions Pvt in Partnership with BT
  • CANCOM
  • Centrica
  • Infinity Group
  • Klarna Bank AB (publ) – EDS team
  • QBE
  • UK Power Networks
  • University of Derby
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)
  • Wesleyan
IT Team of the Year
  • Arriva
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Mitchells & Butlers
  • QBE
  • Refinitiv
  • SIG
  • Travelport
  • University of Derby
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)
Services Company of the Year
  • 3 Step IT
  • Ancoris
  • Company85, powered by Telstra
  • DCSL Software
  • HeleCloud
  • nFocus Testing
  • Oneserve
  • Retail Assist
  • The SABSA Institute CIC
  • T-Tech
Specialist Vendor of the Year
  • Amplitude Clinical Outcomes
  • Ancoris
  • Destin Solutions
  • Netsupport
  • nFocus Testing

Project Excellence

Automation Project of the year
  • ADESA UK: ADESA IVI (Intelligent Vehicle Inspection)
  • BT: Automation in QA and Test
  • BT: BT Research API
  • Centrica: “ASK- WILBUR”
  • ContractorCalculator: IR35 Shield
  • HM Land Registry: Application Processing
  • IBM: Keeping the nyalas warm at Marwell Zoo using AI and Internet of Things
  • Mastek UK: Using AI to improved fraud detection and customer experience at International Personal Finance (IPF)
  • Royal Bank of Scotland: Ask Archie – Turning a Chat bot into a Virtual Agent
Best Not for Profit Sector IT project
  • HM Land Registry: Making land registration digital
  • London Grid for Learning (LGfL) in partnership with Egress: London Grid for Learning (LGfL) in partnership with Egress
  • NHS North of England Commissioning Support:Lloyd George records go electronic in North Tyneside
  • The Natural History Museum: Natural History Museum Digital Collections Programme
Best Public Sector IT Project
  • CGI: CGI Central Government Case Management Project CGI
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs supported by Kainos: DEFRA Eu Exit: Import of Products, Animals, Food & Feed Service
  • HMRC: New Tax Year 19
  • HMRC: Combating phone number spoofing scams
  • HMRC & Accenture: Scheme Reconciliation Service Automation Programme
  • Home Office: Technology Platforms for Tomorrow (TPT)
  • Legal Services Agency Northern Ireland: Legal Aid Management System (LAMS) and Business Transformation Project
  • Network Rail & Cognizant Technology Solutions: Network Rail Enterprise Business Suite (EBS) Cloud Transformation Project
  • Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea: FamilyStory – using technology to allow families-in-need to own their own story
  • The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) in partnership with Egress: The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) in partnership with Egress
Best Use of Cloud Services
  • Ancoris: Rentokil
  • Content Guru: Content Guru and NHS 111 London, Patient Relationship Management Solution.
  • John Lewis & Partners, Partnership IT
  • Kosbit: Kosbit’s new Cloud Service Offerings
  • Network Rail & Cognizant Technology Solutions: Network Rail Enterprise Business Suite (EBS) Cloud Transformation Project
  • NewDay: NewDay Digital Platform
  • St. James’s Place: Salesforce UK programme
  • Travelex Business: Travelex’s Digital Transformation
  • Travis Perkins: “Digital Merchant Platform Project”
Digital Transformation Project of the Year
  • Ancoris: Rentokil
  • Border Force: The Central Operations Platform Programme
  • BT: Da Vinci Human-Centred & Service Design
  • Global: Global Digitalisation Programme
  • GSK: GSK IT Workplace transformation
  • HM Passport Office and Kainos: HM Passport Office’s Digital Customer Services (DCS)
  • Refinitiv: revolutionising our digital customer journey for the financial community and the way we approach change.
  • Ricoh Europe: Ricoh EMEA iWan: State of the Art SDWAN Solution
  • Royal Mail Group: Customs Pipeline Process Improvements
  • Westminster City Council: Workplace technology transformation – Windows 10 and City Hall 
Enterprise Data / Analytics Project of the Year
  • Barclays UK: Barclays Enterprise Operational Data Store (ODS) Project | Reinventing a bank’s digital data landscape
  • Deutsche Bank and HCL: RiskFinder
  • Haymarket Business Media: Haymarket Business Media – Known Audience Strategy
  • University of Derby: Estate utilisation

Technology Excellence

Business IT Innovation of the Year
  • Border Force
  • Cent
  • Tufin
  • Wolters Kluwer Tax and Accounting
Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year
  • Ancoris
  • Claranet
  • Design Automator
  • Luminance
  • METCloud
  • Workiva
Emerging Technology Project of the Year
  • ADESA UK
  • BearingPoint//Beyond
  • British Telecommunications and Power Ops
  • Droplet Computing
  • Dstl
  • FintechOS Technology UK
  • Global
  • iStorage
  • Neuways
  • Oxford VR
Infrastructure Innovation of the Year
  • BT
  • Silver Peak
  • Spectra Logic
  • University of Derby
  • Zynstra
Mobile Technology of the Year
  • Ancoris
  • Autocab
  • UK Power Networks
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)
  • Yap Technology
Security Innovation of the Year
  • CybSafe
  • Darktrace
  • Egress
  • Gospel Technology
  • HMRC
  • Immersive Labs
  • iStorage
  • Netacea
  • OneTrust
  • Palo Alto Networks
UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award
  • BigHand
  • Clear Review
  • iStorage
  • Luminance
  • Panintelligence
  • Thoughtonomy
  • Trustmarque
  • Zynstra
IT Vendor of the Year
  • Mastek
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Park Place Technologies
  • Silver Peak
  • SysGroup

Did you make it onto the shortlist? Book your place now!

Further reading


Source link

About admin

Check Also

Meghan Markle news: Duchess’ ‘odd’ birthday message to Harry fuels rift worries | Royal | News

The third image in the series is the only one to feature Prince William in …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *